Who we are:
We are Milton Chiropractic Limited – registered to 22 Friars Street, Sudbury, Suffolk
CO10 2AA – email address: [email protected]. For the purposes of processing your personal data for both our Milton and Fornham clinics, we are the controller.

 

Data Protection Controller:
As we record and use sensitive health data, we take the protection of this data very seriously. We have a Data Protection Controller whom is your first point of contact for any matters regarding your personal data that we process. They can be contacted on 01223 864444 – their email address is [email protected]  and their postal address is 2 Ely Road Milton CB24 6DD.

 

The personal data we process and what we do with it:
We record and use the following categories of personal data: name; address; telephone numbers; email address; date of birth; health information including medical history, diagnosis and treatment data.

Our lawful basis of processing this data is one of consent, and legitimate interest in collecting the data, because without it we couldn’t do our job effectively and safely. In addition, we will only examine or treat you with your explicit consent.

We will never share your data with anyone who does not need access, however, we will be passing your personal data onto selected third parties who manage our diary and communication systems. These are: Blue Zinc IT Ltd., Mailchimp and webexercises.com

 

Retaining your personal data:
Whilst you are receiving treatment from our clinic we will continue to store and use your personal data. Once you have been discharged, we are required by law to retain your personal data for a minimum of 8 years (or age 25, if this is longer); after this you may ask us to delete your records if you wish.

 

Your rights:
As we process your personal data, you have certain rights. These are: the right of access; a right of rectification; a right of erasure and a right to restrict processing.

You may request a copy of your data at any time. Please make such a request in writing or by email directly to the Data Protection Controller at [email protected]. Please provide the following information: your name, address, telephone number, email address and details of the information you require. We will need to verify your identity so we may ask for a copy of your passport, driving licence and/or recent utility bill.

If you believe any of the personal data we hold on you is inaccurate or incomplete, please contact your clinic directly and any necessary corrections to your data will be made promptly. Furthermore, if you believe we should erase your data, please contact the Data Protection Controller at [email protected]

We reserve the right to change our Privacy Notice at any time and encourage you to check it regularly.

 

Data Breaches:
Should your personal data that we control be lost, stolen or otherwise breached, where this constitutes a high risk to your rights and freedoms, we will contact you without delay. We will give you the details of who is dealing with the breach, explain to you the nature of the breach and the steps we are taking to deal with it.

 

Should you wish to complain:
We want you to be absolutely confident that we are treating your personal data responsibly and that we are doing everything we can to make sure that the only people who can access it have a genuine need to do so.  If you feel that we have mishandled your data in some way you have a right to complain; please address this to the ICO via their website: www.ico.org.uk.

 

Automated decision making and profiling:
We do not use any system which uses automated decision making or profiling in respect of your personal data.